National Guard Rifle Range (abandoned) – Skowhegan ME

Skowhegan, ME

Military and Public Safety

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

“Work Of Constructing National Guard Rifle Range Resumed Tuesday

Dan Cassidy, clerk at the local ERA office, announces that work was resumed Tuesday on the construction of the National Guard rifle range on the Sylvain farm situated just off the Norridgewock road. The project which is simply a continuation of the one started early this summer will run for four weeks, starting as of August 2nd.

The project calls for ten men, a foreman and the use of one truck. Thus far the crew has been engaged in the building of a road from the main highway to the old range. Under the new project extension it is understood that the work of constructing parapets will be undertaken.”

A conversation with a local relative of the former owner of the Sylvain farm revealed that there is a rifle range, informed Living New Deal of the location and that it hasn’t been used in 40 years.

The Independent Reporter (a weekly Somerset county newspaper)

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 8, 2015.