National Guard Armory – Lodi CA

Lodi, CA

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, Armories

Description

Originally built and used as an armory for the National Guard, the building hosted the first wave of eight hundred Lodians of Japanese descent on May 18, 1943, who assembled there for the bus trip to the Stockton Fairgrounds Assembly Center before going to Rohwer War Relocation Camp in Arkansas. During and after the Second World War, the National Guard used the Armory for training and storing equipment. In 2002, the City of Lodi leased it for five years, with the intention of using it for recreation. In 2009, an adult women's dodgeball league began to play there while the National Guard was not using the building for training purposes. When the Iraq War began, National Guard units shipped out from the Armory.

Source notes

"1936 Through the Federally Funded Works Progress Administration the National Guard Armory was built." www.lod.gov/100/history.html. "WPA will Complete Lodi Armory," Lodi News Sentinel, July 23, 1935, page 1. Online submissions by Suga Moriwaki, with the San Joaquin Historical Society and Museum

333 N. Washington Street
Lodi, CA 95249
San Joaquin County

2 comments on “National Guard Armory – Lodi CA

1. Gabriela

Good Day. My name is Gabriela and I am with Boy Scouts of America. I am with Pack 199 and Troop 199 in Lodi, CA. I don’t know if you are familiar with Scouting, but we train our children about taking care of ourselves and our enviroment, how to treat someone with quick first aid, calling 911, how to keep myself safe in the outdoors, hiking and rehydrating food to eat to keep me strong, camping, leadership and much more. I am writing because I am looking for surplus items for my youth. Items such as first aid materials (various sizes of band aids, ointments for burns and/or minor cuts, anticeptic, moleskin, tweezers, gloves, small bottles of hand sanitizer, etc.) for the youth to make their own first aid kits, large kit for the units, freeze dried foods for camping and hiking, anything give my youth experiences in the outdoors and learn to be safe. I have 12 cubs and 34 Boy Scouts. I am working on the first responder section and planning hikes with my boys who are cubs and my Scoutmaster is planning 20 miler then 30 then 50 miler hikes. Any help or leaders would be a blessing.

For this you’ll need to contact the National Guard Armory directly: (209) 368-3501

1. Gabriela