National Guard Armory (former) – Bozeman MT

Bozeman, MT

Military and Public Safety, Armories

Fred Willson

Description

Saved from the wrecking ball after being slated for demolition in 2007, Bozeman’s Daily Chronicle writes that current plans (as of 2013) for the building call for the construction of an eight-story ’boutique’ hotel on top of the existing structure.

The armory was designed by Fred Willson, who was also the architect behind the new WPA courthouse and multiple school construction projects in Bozeman.

The Daily Chronicle writes: “The armory was built in 1941, complete with a rifle range, soundproof room and thick floors capable of accommodating military trucks.”

W.P.A. Official Project Numbers: 65‐91‐6550;
O.P.: 265‐1‐91‐6. Details: “Complete the construction of armory building,” total project cost: $492,633.00. Sponsor: Montana State Armory Board.
O.P.: 165‐1‐91‐55. Details: “Construct armory building,” total project cost: $108,000.00. Sponsor: Montana State Armory Board.

"A Guide to Historic Bozeman" by Jim Jenks (page 73)

Nationwide Context, Inventory, and Heritage Assessment of Works Progress Administration and Civilian Conservation Corps Resources on Department of Defense Installations, July 2009 (pages C-101, C-102).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 10, 2014.

24 W. Mendenhall St.
Bozeman, MT 59715
Gallatin County

3 comments on “National Guard Armory (former) – Bozeman MT

1. Hello, I’m trying ot get some info on a Winchester model 1894 rifle that I have. According to the serial # it was mfg in 1899. The question I have is that on the stock there is a cartouche that says Montana Armory Bozeman Mt. I cannot find any reference to an armory such as this but think it was an “Indian Fighters Gun” as Montana was untamed in 1899 and or thereabouts. If you can provide any info or refer me to someone who can help, please do so. Thanks in advancel

You may want to try contacting the Montana Army National Guard at (406) 324-3000.

2. Dick Brumwell

In 1969 I was in basic training at Ft. Lewis Washington, at the time, members of the National Guard from Bozeman we going through basic. I had the pleasure of having a fine young gentleman from Bozeman as a bunk mate. During our time he spoke of the fine hunting adventures he has had, and said to look him up when I was done playing Army. Unfortunately I cannot remember his name. This would have been in June, 1969. If you could post this on the wall of the armory I would appreciate it. Survived Viet Nam and a bunch of other years and think I can still hunt!

2. Dick Brumwell