Nancy Hill Memorial Plaque – Aurora IL

Aurora, IL

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

Arts Programs, Federal Arts Project (FAP)

Peterpaul Ott

Description

Walnut plaque created/signed by PeterPaul Ott in memory of Nancy Hill. “A Memory of Nancy L. Hill, Principal, West Aurora Schools 1903 – 1928.” The plaque currently is on display in the north entrance corridor of the school. Please note that this school is scheduled to be demolished in the Summer of 2017.

Source notes

1. From the personal papers of Peterpaul Ott 1920-1965, Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. 2. Signatures on Plaque - Federal Art Project and Peterpaul Ott. 3. Ryerson and Burnham Archives, Ryerson and Burham Libraries - The Art Institute of Chicago. 4. Aurora Daily Beacon News article dated May 11, 1937, page 22 "Grade Schools Boast of Mural Wall Paintings - West Side Schools Have Federal Art Projects Adorning Their Building.

Site originally submitted by Mary Ann Signorelli on February 3, 2017.

724 Pennsylvania Ave.
Aurora, Illinois 60506
Kane County

One comment on “Nancy Hill Memorial Plaque – Aurora IL

1. Mary Ann Signorelli

Please note that the memorial plaque has been relocated to the new Nancy Hill School in Aurora Illinois (opened Fall of 2017), placed just outside the library/resource center.