Museum of Contemporary Craft – Portland OR

Portland, OR

Education and Health, Art Works, Museums

Description

Founded in 1937, the Museum of Contemporary Craft was originally located in 3934 SW Corbett Avenue. At the time, it was known as the Oregon Ceramic Studio and became the Contemporary Crafts Gallery in 1965. The studio was built with WPA labor and donated materials and was dedicated to investigating and advancing the “role of craft and design in contemporary culture while at the same time honoring the history of the studio craft movement.” (Museum of Contemporary Craft)

In 2007 the museum moved to a new building on Davis St. Status of the original building unknown.

Site originally submitted by Elise Tam Cooc on December 18, 2013.

3934 SW Corbett Avenue
Portland, OR 97239
Multnomah County

Location notes: Address of original museum. The current museum is located at 724 NW Davis St. Status of the original museum unknown.