Murch Elementary School Addition – Washington DC

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

The second floor of the north wing of the Ben W. Murch Elementary School was added by the Civil Works Administration (CWA) in 1933-34.  The school is an elegant two-story, federal-style building with a cupola over the central portion and two harmonious wings, north and south.

The school was founded in 1930, but the DC school system probably ran out of funds in the Great Depression to finish the full plan, so the CWA was called upon to complete the job. Confirmation of this supposition is needed.

Ben Murch School replaced an earlier Grant Road School, dating back to the 1860s.

National Archives, Record Group 69, WPA Microfilm, District of Columbia, Box 969.

Commissioners, District of Columbia Board of. 1922. Report of the Government of the District of Columbia: Including Miscellaneous Reports

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on May 25, 2013.