Municipal Utility Improvements – Auburn ME

Auburn, ME

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

According to an article in the Lewiston Evening Journal of January 3, 1935 by Gerald Reed, extensive utility work was undertaken in the city by a combination of the CWA, FERA, & ERA agencies.

“Under Sup. Cook of the Auburn Water and Sewerage District, a reforestation program was undertaken at Lake Auburn with the planting of 30,000 trees.

Several additional services and the replacement of old water mains were installed on Loring, Western, Forest, & Fairmont Avenues, Towle, School, Fifth, Taylor, and Oliver Streets, a right of way at Court St. and Hillcrest Ave. The projects also included the lowering of the main on the Pride Road and the relaying of services on the Minot road for the new Federal road, and the installation of a gate at the corner of Court and Turner Street.

Sewers were constructed on Center, Fourth, and Granite Streets, and Newell Avenue. Work was done on Minot and Western Avenues.

Overflows were installed at Hampshire street and at Whitney street to take care of the Washburne School.

A new office was constructed on Court Street with a sprinkler system.
Painting was done on the pumping station on Lake Auburn.”