Municipal Improvements – Unity ME

Unity, ME

Education and Health, Infrastructure and Utilities, Schools, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Under MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES, gravel for a C.W.A. project costing the town $113.00 is noted as part of their share, but no other details are provided in the annual report.

1935
Under MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES, 3 persons are listed as supplying food in connection with a F.E.R.A. project, and a lumber company is listed as supplying lumber for a C.W.A. project.

Under SPECIAL RESOLVE MAINTENANCE, 13 people are employed on a C.W.A. project on Depot Street, the town share is $126.12.

1937
Under TOWN APPROPRIATIONS, $600 is noted for a Federal Project which went toward a new sewer and septic tank at the high school and the reinforcing of the roof due to ground subsidence.

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE Municipal Officers OF THE TOWN OF UNITY

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 18, 2014.