Municipal Improvements – Palmyra ME

Palmyra, ME

SUMMER ROADS
Town share $116.80 E.R.A. employed 4 men spreading gravel.
E.R.A. employed a nurse for the town.

Report of the School Superintendent
“Through the efforts of the Selectmen a WPA project for the improvement of public buildings was obtained and work started the first of December. The expense for labor has been borne by the federal government. The town has paid for the material used. According to the agreement the school department agreed to use the balance in its repair account for this purpose and the Selectmen were to provide the additional funds needed.
Under this project the Gale, Ell, Adams, Egypt and Village school buildings have been completely redecorated on the interior, the walls and ceilings being painted and the furniture refinished. The Gale and Carr school houses have been re-shingled and the west side of the Village building. The chimneys at the Gale and Village were topped out and the stoves at the Gale and Ell repaired as well as numerous other minor repairs at nearly all of the schools.
This work has necessitated the temporary closing of several of the schools and some inconvenience but has resulted in a large amount of much needed work being done at a relatively small expense to the town.”

G. W. Sherman, moving W. P. A.$4.00
Asa Ladd, account W. P. A. 10 00