Municipal Building Improvements – Turtle Creek PA

Turtle Creek, PA

Site Type:
Civic Facilities, Infrastructure and Utilities, City and Town Halls, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Flood and Erosion Control

1935

Description

Among a set of 26 WPA projects approved for Allegheny County, Pennsylvania in Sept. 1935 was “electrical rewiring of [the] municipal building” in Turtle Creek. Additional work in the town involved “surveys for flood control and sewage disposal.”

The Federal government allocated $55,244 for the project and local sponsors contributed $11,062.

"Allot $454,015 For WPA Jobs in This Area"; Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Sept. 7, 1935 (page 5)

Site originally submitted by E on June 2, 2014.

Turtle Creek, PA Allegheny County

Location notes: General marker for city of Turtle Creek.

One comment on “Municipal Building Improvements – Turtle Creek PA

1. I have a tool that was found in my mother’s basement. I don’t know what it was used for. It has a very heavy head that possibly was forged, It looks like a double axe head with a handle 14″ long, The handle has “WPA” stamped into it. Both edges of the head are shaped more like it was used to shape stone, Does not have sharp edges for chopping wood. It would take someone who is very strong to handle it with one arm. Don’t know what to do with it. I don’t want to scrap it.