Municipal Auditorium: De Young and Neumann Murals – San Antonio TX

San Antonio, TX

Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs

Gilbert F. Neumann, Harry Anthony De Young

Description

Two Civil Works Administration murals were installed at the Municipal Auditorium Murals in San Antonio TX. Titled, “Texas Basket Maker Indians at their Daily Tasks,” the murals were painted by Harry Anthony De Young and Gilbert F. Neumann. The murals for the auditorium walls were removed in 1935 by the mayor after the American Legion complained they had communistic symbols.

Source notes

Martin Halpern, forthcoming book on the 1939 anti-communist riot at the Municipal Auditorium. An introductory chapter discusses the history of the auditorium, including the story of the removal of the murals.

Story of CWA mural at Witte Musuem san-antonio-express-Mar-07-1934-p-16 Mural

Exhibition Opens Saturday San Antonio Express Feb 13, 1934