Mule Peak Fire Lookout – Springville CA

Springville, CA

Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Fire Lookouts

Description

Mule Peak is in the Tule River Ranger District and overlooks the Tule River Indian Reservation to the west:

“Established in 1936 as a primary fire detection facility, Mule Peak Lookout was constructed for $2,800 on a rocky peak at elevation 8,142 feet. The C-3 live-in cab was built by the CCCs who packed all the materials in by horseback. To this day, all materials and supplies must be packed in the 1.25 miles from the parking area or delivered by helicopter. There is a small gable roofed shed built near the base of the lookout.

The lookout is in good condition considering the early construction date, and very little remodeling has been done. This sits well with Mark Thornton, who in his 1988 evaluation, gave Mule Peak a rating of 19 of a possible 30, and just makes the list of lookouts eligible for the National Register of Historic Places.”

According to the Porterville Recorder, in September 2021, the lookout was destroyed by the Windy Fire, despite efforts to protect the site.

Sequoia National Forest
Springville, CA 93208