Michigan State University: Music Building Sculpture – East Lansing MI

Description

Samuel Cashwan completed this cast concrete sculpture, entitled “Three Musicians,” in 1940, with funding from the WPA Federal Art Program. From the Kresge Art Museum New Deal Walking Tour website: “The Three Musicians is all that remains of a pair of large angular cast-concrete sculptural groupings that flanked the streamlined 1930s MSU Band Shell. The Cubist sculpture, which depicts a bass player, drummer, and saxophonist, was moved to its present site when the band shell was destroyed in 1959.” (http://artmuseum.msu.edu/wpa/WPA/pages/music.htm)

Text excerpt courtesy of the Kresge Art Museum: http://artmuseum.msu.edu/wpa/WPA/pages/music.htm

Michigan State University