Mooreville School – Mooreville TX

Mooreville, TX

New Deal Agencies:
Works Progress Administration (WPA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

1936

O. K. Johnson

Description

The Works Progress Administration built the Moorevile School in Mooreville, Falls County. The project was funded by the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. The federal government allotted $5000 and the city matched the school district with $7000 in bonds. This wood structure is located at the intersection of FM2643 and FM499A. It housed approximately eight classrooms.

The Mooreville school district had ninety-seven students in 1933; the district was consolidated with the Chilton Independent School District in 1950. The school building was converted to a community center.

Waco Tribune Herald, Texas State Historical Assn (See photo of clipping):

Site originally submitted by Eveline Evans on May 26, 2018.