Moon Lake Project: CCC Camp – Bridgeland UT

Bridgeland, UT

Forestry and Agriculture, CCC Camps

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Conservation and Public Lands, Work Relief Programs, Bureau of Reclamation (BuRec)

1934

1941

Description

The US Bureau of Reclamation built the Moon Lake Reclamation Project in 1935-41, with the assistance of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).  It provides irrigation water for the the Moon Lake Water Users Association in the Duchesne Valley of northeastern Utah.

The CCC established a camp, BR-11, under the sponsorship of the Bureau of Reclamation.  It was located near Bridgeland, a hamlet between Duchesne and Myton, on the north side of the Duchesne River.  There is no recognizable trace of the camp left that we could find.

Moon Lake Dam and reservoir, built by the Bureau of Reclamation, is the principle element of the Moon Lake Project. A secondary storage reservoir, now called Lake Boreham, was created by the Midview Dam and lies between Bridgeport and Myton.  A large system of distribution and exchange canals linking rivers and reservoirs and feeding water to irrigators criss-crosses the Duchesne Valley north of the Duchesne River.

The CCC enrollees at camp BR-16 did work on Moon Lake Dam, built the Midview Dam, and dug the three main distribution canals of the project: the Duchesne Feeder, the Midview Lateral, and the Yellowstone Feeder canal.  The camp was active from 1934 to 1941.

Source notes

Kenneth Baldridge, The Civilian Conservation Corps in Utah: Remembering Nine Years of Achievement, 1933-1942.  Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 2019, pp. 190-194.

Site originally submitted by Joan Greer on September 14, 2020.

East River Road