Monterey County Courthouse – Salinas CA

Description

In 1937, the New Deal funds, along with money from a local bond issue combined to cover the cost of constructing the building around an existing 57-year-old Victorian style courthouse.

Robert Stanton was the architect and Jo Mora did the artistic decorative elements, which include 62 sculpted heads that are located in the spandrels between the first and second story windows. The busts represent 23 people in California history including:

* Indian Man
* Indian Woman,
* Junipero Serra
* Juan Cabrillo
* John Fremont
* Pioneer Man
* Pioneer Woman.

Chester R. Phillips was the project manager for the courthouse reconstruction. It was recently listed on the National Register of Historical Places.

Monterey County Courthouse under construction around old courthouse

Jo Mora with central fountain

Central fountain under construction in Mora's studio

Central fountain blueprint

One of five different bas-relief panels

Robert Stanton architect - Jo Mora sculptor

Justice under construction

Interior courtyard with heads

Monterey County Courthouse, interior courtyard with heads

Submitted by Peter Hiller
Additional information from Colleen Bailey

National Register of Historic Places Registration form, 2008: (https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/ee0db97b-d333-4105-a007-172c6e9963d6), (https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/869c7a33-1714-49b3-9df5-843427601d19/), accessed September 5, 2018.

Project originally submitted by Jo Mora Trust Collection and Peter Hiller, Jo Mora Trust Collection Curator on July 28, 2008.

240 Church St.
Salinas, CA

2 comments on “Monterey County Courthouse – Salinas CA

1. Avatar Ken Towle

I have some drawings signed ” Robert Stanton Designer.” They are of a proposed home in Montery Ca.. I believe they have been in my family’s possession since the mid 1930’s. I am interested in knowing if they have any historical value as I would like to donate them. Any information would be much appreciated.
    Ken Towle

• Avatar Gabriel Milner