Montauk State Park – Salem MO

Salem, MO

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Archaeology and History, Campgrounds and Cabins, Shelters, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Dams, Historical Restoration

1934

1935

Description

“Montauk State Park is located on 633 acres of land in the southern portion of Dent County, twenty-one miles southwest of Salem, Missouri. The outstanding natural feature of the park is a spring that forms an excellent trout stream near the head of the Current River. An old mill, rehabilitated by CCC enrollees, is an important historical feature of the park. In addition to working on the old mill, Veterans Company 1770 constructed a dam and bridge, tourist cabins, and other park buildings. Fire, heavy use, and modernization have taken their toll at Montauk, leaving few of the original CCC structures intact. The buildings and structures nominated in this park are, as follows: the old mill, the shelter and footbridge, and the dam and spillway (near the fish hatchery).” (NRHP)

Dent County