Monroe County Public Library Reliefs – Islamorada FL

Islamorada, FL

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

The building contains six bas reliefs by WPA artist Joan van Breeman:

“The six bas reliefs in the back rooms were made by Joan van Breeman and depict children at play. Girls on swings or spinning globes, young men charging forth with footballs or boxing gloves.

In French, bas relief literally means low-raised work; it’s sort of like a sculpture slightly bursting from a flat backdrop. With their simple compositions and white facades, the reliefs also bring to mind line drawings; they are both hopeful and humble, from another era altogether.”   (https://articles.sun-sentinel.com)

81830 Overseas Highway
Islamorada, FL 33036