Misc. Municipal projects – Levant ME

Levant, ME

New Deal Agencies:
Civil Works Administration (CWA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA)

1933

1941

Description

In this small village of 600 (1930 population) in Penobscot County the New Deal performed minor work.

The 1933-34 town report mentions an unspecified C.W.A. project, of which the town share was less than $100.

The 1934-35 town report lists an E.R.A. road repair project, of which the town share was $277 and the federal contribution was $1,000. The project employed 7 people.

The 1938-39 town report has a request to the W.P.A. for assistance in Blister Rust Control efforts.

The 1940-41 town report has a request for the P.W.A. to grade the yard at the Village schoolhouse. “The school lunches have been supplemented by federal surplus commodities which have been furnished free to the schools. These have consisted of fresh fruit, canned fruit, canned milk, cereals, eggs, bacon, and ham.”

Source notes

Annual Report of the Municipal Officers of the Town of Levant Maine Source links: 1933-1934 https://digitalcommons.library.umaine.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=5499&context=towndocs 1934-1935 https://digitalcommons.library.umaine.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=5500&context=towndocs 1938-1939 https://digitalcommons.library.umaine.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=5504&context=towndocs 1940-1941 https://digitalcommons.library.umaine.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=5506&context=towndocs

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 26, 2017.

Penobscot County