Memphis Zoo Improvements – Memphis TN

Memphis, TN

Parks and Recreation, Zoos

Description

The federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) enlarged worked to improve Memphis Zoo during the Great Depression. Federal labor installed a pair of stone lions at the entrance; constructed a metal cage for bird flight; built Monkey Island and Ibex Mountain; pools for sea lions and swans; and stone cages for large animals. Monkey Island was occupied by 55 Simians in seven-unit quarters at opening, and was completed at a cost of what was then $14,764.

Source notes

Coode, T. H. (December 25, 2009). Works Progress Administration. The Encyclopedia of Tennessee History and Culture. Retrieved from https://tennesseeencyclopedia.net/entry.php?rec=1534 Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee’s New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press. WPA Monkey Isle Opened. (September 7, 1936). The Kingsport Times, p. 1.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on December 22, 2014.

2000 Prentiss Place