McLoughlin Boulevard Roadside Planting – South Unit – Milwaukie OR

Milwaukie, OR

Site Type:
Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Public Works Administration (PWA), Public Works Funding, Bureau of Public Roads (BPR)

1934

1934

Description

As motorists travel southbound on the Milwaukie section of McLoughlin Boulevard they pass through a corridor of Giant Redwood trees. The Public Works Administration funded the planting of these Sequoia Giantea in 1934.

The Oregon State Highway Commission selected six miles of McLoughlin Boulevard (99E) that connects Milwaukie and Portland to launch the state’s first comprehensive highway beautification program. The north unit is still marked by red oaks while this southern section is defined by the giant evergreen Redwoods. Funding for the entire six-mile section amounted to approximately $15,000 for landscape materials and the labor required to complete the landscaping.

"$30,000 to be Used on Roadside Beauty," Oregonian. February 1, 1934.

State of Oregon State Highway Department Archive (1934) "Roadside Improvement Planting Plan - South Unit Portland-Milwaukie Section." US Public Works NO. NRM 168-F.

Site originally submitted by Judith T Kenny on April 14, 2021.

SE McLoughlin Boulevard
Milwaukie, OR 97222
Clackamas  County

Location notes: The South Unit of the McLoughlin Boulevard Roadside Improvement Planting Plans apply to the roadway approximately between the Clackamas County line on the north and SE Scott Street on the south.

Federal Cost
$15,000
The $15,000 project budget for the Roadway Improvement Project on McLoughlin Boulevard covered expenses for labor and material for both the North and South Units.