Mazie Elementary School – Mazie OK

Mazie, OK

Description

In 1985 this small school was nominated to the Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory and National Register of Historic Places as a WPA site, and it was far from the only such school in Oklahoma.

“In Oklahoma towns such as Tatums, Mazie, Madill and others, the Works Project Administration offered jobs to minorities and educational opportunities for their children…

Many schools built in Oklahoma by the WPA were constructed by minority workers and benefited their children. Many of these schools still stand 50 years later.”   (https://newsok.com)

An Oklahoma Library Commission Report also lists a 1939 WPA built library at a school in Mazie – most likely referring to the library in this school.

Source notes

https://newsok.com/article/2233363 https://digitalprairie.ok.gov Commission, Oklahoma Library. Reports of the Oklahoma Library Commission and Survey of the Libraries of Oklahoma, 1922.

101 North Coal St.
Mayes County