Marysville High School – Marysville KS

Marysville, KS

Description

“The Marysville High School/Junior High School Complex is located in a residential neighborhood two blocks south of the historic Marshall County Courthouse and approximately two blocks southwest of Marysville’s business district. The complex occupies 12 acres; three buildings (the high school, junior high school, and transportation building), one structure (the stadium), and two objects (the stone gate piers) contribute to the historic significance of the property. The stadium and playing field were constructed near the center of the property in 1937, followed by the Art Deco high school designed by Louis H. Spencer at the northeast corner of the property in 1939. Both were constructed as part of the Works Progress Administration. The junior high school was built in 1963 just to the west of the high school, and the two buildings were connected by a small addition in 1993. The complex was nominated as part of the New Deal-era Resources of Kansas and Historic Public Schools of Kansas multiple property nominations for its local significance in the areas of education and architecture.”

1111 Walnut St.
Marysville, KS 66508