Marshall Elementary School Building – Glendale CA

Glendale, CA

Description

The Marshall school was originally constructed in the late 19th century and was a brick building. It was rebuilt in the late 1920s and featured a classic Greek-style entrance. Some work was done in 1931 but ruined by the 1933 earthquake. The WPA demolished and reconstructed the Marshall school in an Art Deco style in the 1930s in at least two official WPA projects. One at a cost of $26,602 in federal funds and $35,380 total. Another at a cost of $17,861 in federal funds and $$25,841 total. Major reconstruction was done in 1990 with a new addition to the front of the building, but the New Deal still structure remains.

Source notes

Connolly, Donald H. and G. I. Farman. Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division. Works Progress Administration, Southern California. January 1, 1939. Project information contributed by Andrew Laverdiere.

1201 E. Broadway
Glendale, CA 91205