Marinette County Courthouse – Marinette WI

Marinette, WI

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

Max Hanisch

Description

The striking Art Deco-style Marinette County Courthouse was constructed in 1941-2, and its construction was tied to F.D.R.’s New Deal. At the time, a project of this scale would have likely proceeded with a Public Works Administration (P.W.A.) grant; however the local government’s application for such funding assistance fell through. The Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.) would become involved with multiple aspects of the courthouse’s development: razing the previous courthouse on the site; construction of the new building; and landscaping the sidewalks and property surrounding the new structure.

"U.S. Approves New Courthouse For Marinette", Green Bay Press-Gazette, Thurs., Sept. 12, 1940 (pg. 5)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish and Brent McKee on November 14, 2017.

1926 Hall Ave.
Marinette, WI 54143

One comment on “Marinette County Courthouse – Marinette WI

1. Architect of the Marinette County Courthouse was German immigrant Max Hanisch, Sr. Hanisch came to USA in 1923 and eventually set up architecture and engineering practice in Racine, Wisconsin. He designed residential projects and dance halls many of which used “lamella” wooden roof framing. In early 1934 and injunction was issued against him to cease and dissist using the patented “lamella” system. He then turned to use of a new innovation, never used in North America, structural glued laminated timber. He and his two sons and three of the brothers of Thompson Bros. Boat Mfg. Co. set up a new company to manufacture glued laminated timber, Unit Structures, Inc. at Peshtigo, Wisconsin.