March Field – Riverside CA

Riverside, CA

Military and Public Safety

From the WPA verso below:
"March Field, Riverside, where is situated the headquarters of the Fourth Air Force of the General Headquarters Air Corps, U.S. Army; Major General Jacob E. Fickel, commanding. This field first in the southwest in area and in number and variety of facilities provided for the largest number of Uncle Sam's fliers and future fliers is 80 percent WPA built. Established as an aviation training center during World War #1, it fell later into disuse. For years gr[a]ss and weeds covered its small runway and the frame hangars. Officers quarters and barracks presented a desolate picture as they shed their yellow paint coats. The weed covered streets have become paved thoroughfares. The grounds have been landscaped. Sidewalks now replace the old foot paths. 14,000 lineal feet of paved runways, 150 feet wide have been constructed and 11,000 feet more contemplated. March Field has grown into a modern air base with an area close to 2,000 acres."

Source notes

National Archives and Records Administration For a detailed history of the base see: https://www.marchfield.org/history.html

March Air Reserve Base
Riverside, CA 92518