Loop Station Post Office Mural – Chicago IL

Chicago, IL

Gustaf Dahlstrom

Description

“The Great Indian Council 1833” is a mural painted by Gustaf Dalstrom, who was a Swedish-American artist that attended the Art Institute of Chicago and at one point was the President of the Chicago Society of Arts.

Dalstrom painted many murals for the Treasury Department Section of Painting and Sculpture as known as The Treasury Section of Fine Arts. “The Great Indian Council 1833” was originally painted for the Post Office at 840 North Clark Street where it hung from 1938 (year it was finished) until 1983 when the Post Office was converted to a movie theater.

The Mural also originally hung with another mural titled “Advent of the Pioneers, 1851” which was actually painted by Dalstrom’s wife Frances Foy. (“Advent of the Pioneers, 1851” was also commissioned by the Treasury Department Section of Painting and Sculpture) When the Post Office was converted in 1983, the murals were separated and have not been reunited.

“The Great Indian Council 1833” was then restored and supposed to be hung at the Main Post Office on 433 West Van Buren Street. Although shortly after that the building was bought by Bill Davies for seventeen million dollars on October 21, 2009. Because The US Postal Service owns the mural, it was placed where it currently hangs at 219 S. Clark Street.

Source notes

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/ Gray, Mary L. A Guide to Chicago's Murals. Chicago: University of Chicago, 2001. Biggins, Peter. "Mural in the Chicago Main Post Office." Mural in the Chicago Main Post Office. Peters Pioneers website Roeder, David. "Brit gets discount on old post office - Blew 2 deadlines, then closes for $17M." Chicago Sun-Times, October 22, 2009 Becker, Heather. Art for the People: the Rediscovery and Preservation of Progressive- and WPA-era Murals in the Chicago Public Schools, 1904-1943. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2002.

Site originally submitted by Lyndsey Dulfer on July 27, 2014.

219 S. Clark Street
Chicago, IL 60601

Location notes: lobby, Adams Street side

created on last modified on

2 comments on “Loop Station Post Office Mural – Chicago IL

1. Alan Gornik

I visited the location and discovered that the two murals are reunited again. I can send you photos if you would like.

1. Alan Gornik