Long Pine School – Long Pine NE

Long Pine, NE

Description

The Long Pine School project was begun and left unfinished by the Civil Works Administration (CWA) and the Emergency Relief Agency (ERA). As a result, the school’s roof leaked and the heat did not work. Because the school district’s finances were not robust enough to pay to finish the project itself, the district proposed to finish the project with the Works Progress Administration (WPA). Included in the work was a renovation of all the units within the building including painting all surfaces, sanding and varnishing all floors, doors, desks and furniture, the excavation and cementing of the basement of the community gymnasium, and completing the heating system from the main building to the gymnasium. The plan also called for repairing the leaky roof and fireproofing the chimney. The work, as planned, provided employment for two hundred laborers. The citizens of Long Pine formally dedicated their $5,000.00 school gymnasium and auditorium on May 19, 1936 with a banquet.

Source notes

Works Progress Administration Project Proposal, Serial No. 167. Date 16 August 1935. Norfolk Daily News, 19 May 1936.

Site originally submitted by Jill Dolberg on July 13, 2015.

Long Pine, Nebraska 69217