Long Lake National Wildlife Refuge Improvements – Moffit ND

Moffit, ND

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Lakes and Ponds, Flood and Erosion Control

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Conservation and Public Lands, Work Relief Programs, Bureau of Biological Survey

Description

Long Lake National Wildlife Refuge was established in 1932 under President Herbert Hoover.  Like many other extant refuges, it was improved during the New Deal by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) working under the Bureau of Biological Survey (which became the US Fish & Wildlife Service in 1940). The refuge encompasses 22,000 acres, most of which is made up of Long Lake.

“At Long Lake National Wildlife Refuge, the Civilian Conservation Corp, comprised largely of local residents, played an important role in the refuge’s development. Participants worked primarily on water development, wildlife conservation, and erosion control. They constructed dikes to control water levels, and built small check dams in ravines creating ponds for wildlife. Trucks and teams of men and horses moved rock and gravel to form dikes and 19 duck islands in Units I and II. An office/shop building, residence, and other related structures were also built in the 1930’s using native field stone. These structures are still in use today.” (Fish & Wildlife Service website)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 1, 2014.

Long Lake National Wildlife Refuge