Locklin Pool Facility Improvements – Bisbee AZ

Bisbee, AZ

Swimming Pools, Parks and Recreation

Description

The facilities and area at the Locklin Avenue swimming pool, including access stairs from the canyon below and changing rooms were built by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1938-39. The pool was completed in 1923, well before the advent of the New Deal, and has since been abandoned.

According to the Bisbee Daily Review, “Bath house to be remodeled: New change rooms proposed at city swimming pool as WPA project. Bisbee swimming fans may soon have new changing rooms provided for them at the city swimming pool, officials revealed yesterday. Remodeling of the old wooden building at the swimming pool to improve and provide additional dressing rooms may be made a part of the new city-wide W.P.A. project on which the city council is now at work. The dressing rooms have been needed badly, officials pointed out, and the W.P.A. had provided means for the improvement by remodeling the building at the pool. Another improvement job which is going into the city-wide project, is was said, is the stuccoing of the city’s mechanical department warehouse [the Pumphouse], in Tombstone Canyon.”

There are multiple “WPA” stamps in the concrete around the area.

Bisbee Daily Review, December 10, 1938, p 6

Bisbee Daily Review, December 21, 1938, p. 3

Bisbee Museum brochure, p 2

Site originally submitted by Don Barrett on October 25, 2015.
Additional contributions by Amanda Hetro.

120 Locklin Ave.
Bisbee, AZ 85603
Cochise County

2 comments on “Locklin Pool Facility Improvements – Bisbee AZ

1. Michael Bullen

I was in Bisbee in 2009/2010. The pool is there and holding water. The buildings have been repurposed and are now a residence.

2. The “pool” holding water is the reservoir that feeds the city fire hydrants. The pool is right next to it and is empty. No buildings have been repurposed, they remain in failing condition (as shown in one of the pictures above).

1. Michael Bullen