Smithsonian American Art Museum: Furedi Mural – Washington DC

Project type: Murals, Art

Description

Lily Furedi’s oil-on-canvas mural, “Subway,” was painted in 1934 under the auspices of the Public Works of Art Project – a relief program to hire unemployed artists. The Smithsonian American Art Museum received Subway and other surviving artworks in the 1960s when they were transferred from the agencies that had previously displayed them. Furedi’s painting was transferred from the National Park Service, U. S. Department of the Interior, though it is not known where it was originally hung.

Source notes

Adler, J. (June 2009). 1934: The Art of the New Deal. Smithsonian Magazine. Retrieved Dec. 23, 2019 from: https://www.smithsonianmag.com/arts-culture/1934-the-art-of-the-new-deal-132242698/

Smithsonian American Art Museum. Lily Furedi, Subway. Retrieved Dec. 23, 2019 from: https://americanart.si.edu/artwork/subway-8731

Lily Furedi. Wikimedia. Retrieved from:

Project originally submitted by Elena Ion on January 19, 2020.