Lee Park and Arlington Hall – Dallas TX

Dallas, TX

Civic Facilities

Mark Lemmon

Description

Arlington Hall is a two-thirds-size replica of Arlington House, General Robert E. Lee’s Virginia home. The City of Dallas and the Works Progress Administration completed the building in 1939. For years, it served as a popular spot for community events and weddings, but wear and tear and lack of funding led to the building’s decay. The Lee Park and Arlington Hall Conservancy, formed in 1995, raised more than $2.5 million in private funds to restore and expand Arlington Hall in 2003. Arlington Hall continues to serve the city as an event center.

Site originally submitted by Larry D. Moore on October 29, 2014.

3333 Turtle Creek Blvd
Dallas, Texas 75219
Dallas County

One comment on “Lee Park and Arlington Hall – Dallas TX

1. Peter Stevenson

Known historically and officially as the Custis-Lee mansion. the model for the Lee/Oak-Lawn Park(s) mansion on Turtle Creek in Dallas sits conspicuously and almost as beautifully across the Potomac, overlooking the U.S. capitol mall and Lincoln Memorial and, in Virginia, the Arlington National Cemetery entryway in the front and JFK grave site to the rear.
    Not unlike the mansion in Virginia, the site in Dallas would for generations–including “community” generations–remain largely ignored, even if not overlooked (from below), except as a personal space of quiet solitude, until current events at long last informed the “community” who the Federally erected horsemen were, and how they, the community, should feel compelled to disregard any natural beauty and react as instructed . . . with the herd!
    This is not, of course, to say that a day would not one day arrive when “community” dwellers in Big D’s deep south would no longer remain an island surrounded by a more prosperous north, soon to be a North in plane o’ flight!

1. Peter Stevenson