Lamonta Compound – Prineville OR

Prineville, OR

Description

In 1933-1934, Civilian Conservation Corps workers built several wood frame buildings to serve as the Ochoco National Forest’s Supervisor’s Warehouse or Lamonta Compound. Exemplifying the rustic architectural style developed by the US Forest Service’s Pacific Northwest Region, the three structures included an office/warehouse, maintenance shop, and oil and gas house.

As described in a National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form: “The Prineville Supervisor’s Warehouse typifies the construction projects undertaken by the Civilian Conservation Corps and signifies the aid to the local community provided by the emergency work-relief program . . .  The Prineville Supervisor’s Warehouse manifests the principles of comprehensive site planning initiated by the Forest Service during the Depression, through spatial arrangement, functional organization, architectural unity from complimentary building materials and forms, and landscaping to integrate the building site and complex, and signifies an important advance in administrative site development.”

The Lamonta Compound currently serves as a Fire Operation Facility. Recently, renovation began on the three CCC-built structures as they serve the facility’s storage needs and provide necessary space for the fire, maintenance and recreation maintenance crews.  The Ochoco National Forest staff worked with representatives from the Oregon State Historic Preservation Office on the preservation of the buildings to ensure their restoration to their original appearance.

Source notes

Jeffries, Shane (2021) "Forest Road 42 Rehabilitation Planned," Central Oregonian. November 9, 2021.

"Lamonta Compound - Prineville's Supervisor's Warehouse," National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Nomination Form. Entered: April 8, 1966. Oregon Historic Database - https://heritagedata.prd.state.or.us/historic/index.cfm?do=v.dsp_sitesummary&resultDisplay=34649

Site originally submitted by Judith T Kenny on November 12, 2021.

1175 NW Lamonta Road