Lakeview Terrace Apartments – Cleveland OH

Cleveland, OH

Civic Facilities, Public Housing

Description

“A slum area of 22 1/2 acres in the city of Cleveland, Ohio, was cleared for the construction of the low-rent development known as Lakeview Terrace Apartments. The site was purchased at a cost of $521,593, the equivalent of 69 cents a square foot.

The development consists of 2- and 3-story apartment buildings and 2- and 3-story row houses which cove about 26 percent of the site area and contain an average of 104 rooms per acre. Included in the project are 118 garages. All structures are fireproof.

There are 2,311 rooms divided into 620 apartments of which 44 percent are 3-room, 43 percent 4-room, and 13 percent 5-room suites. Each apartment is provided with a kitchen, as well as all utility services for cooking, heat, hot and cold water, light, and refrigeration. The average shelter rent is $6.19 a room per month. The actual monthly rent, including all utility charges, averages $7.37 a room per month. The development was first tenanted on October 16, 1937.

The building contains a volume of 6,316,000 cubic feet and were completed at a construction cost of approximately $2,968,365, which is equal to 47 cents a cubic foot, and an average of $1,284 a room, and $4,787 for each family-dwelling unit. The total project cost, including land, was approximately $3,685,700, equivalent to an average room cost of $1,595 and to a family-dwelling unit cost of $5,944.”

1289 W 25th St.
Cleveland, OH 44113

$3,685,700.00

3 comments on “Lakeview Terrace Apartments – Cleveland OH

1. David Fitzwater

I lived there from about 1948 to about 1963, it was a great place to grow up in with plenty of places for recreation. The Community Center was a great place for kids and the staff was awesome. Management was strict and the apartments were kept clean.

2. Mike Brown

I grew up in the “projects” as they were called. They were warm and safe with lots of kids to play with. My family moved in when I started 1st grade at McGuffy School and we left when I started West Tech in 10th grade. That was 1961. Long time.

3. Yvonne Schroll

I grew up there, 1956-71. From my room I could see a lot! I could see the lighthouse and hear the foghorn. I watched ships going in and out of the Cuyahoga River to and from the lake. I could also see the Cleveland Stadium and the fireworks go off after baseball games. Our yard had lilac bushes, mock orange and Japanese quince shrubs and lots of vibernium. It was well landscaped. The roller rinks and playgrounds were nice too. It was a pleasant place to grow up. We always had nice neighbors, all good people that looked out for each other. Betty Maudhuit ran the little grocery store. She allowed customers to buy and pay later! God bless her!

1. David Fitzwater

2. Mike Brown