Lake Yosemite – Merced CA

Merced, CA

Description

"Lake Yosemite, despite its vast shores and native sands is entirely man-made, right down to the splendid beach you might call your summer home away from home.

The water, of course, rests in an artificial reservoir that once provided the city of Merced with its drinking water, but now serves as the lifeblood of this area's ag industry.

What might come as a surprise is the fact that the sand for the main beach at Lake Yosemite was hauled from the Merced River in Cressey by a team of Works Progress Administration workers.

The local WPA program also created restroom facilities, new piers, diving boards, floats, outdoor barbecue pits and "the finest horseshoe court in the state," according to the May 25, 1939 edition of the Merced Express newspaper.

Nearly 3,000 people turned out to the grand opening of the lake on May 30, 1939. Local attorney H.K. Landram led an opening ceremony, according to the newspaper, and noted the 'spiritual uplift it will provide in offering a place to rest and relax after a day of hard work.'"

Danielle E. Gaines. "WPA: Lake Yosemite." Merced Sun Star. May 1, 2010.

Lake Yosemite