Lake Tangipahoa – McComb MS

McComb, MS

Lakes and Ponds, Parks and Recreation

Description

Preliminary work on one of the largest earth dams to be constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps enrollees in the south began with the clearing of the site for a 540-acre lake along the Tangipahoa river. Excavation began July 1, with work on the dam construction planned for mid July. Plans called for a barrier of 100,000 cubic yards of earth, spillway 300 feet wide and 800 feet long. The work was on Highway 48, five miles southwest of McComb. Engineer was George Long supervising the local crew of the Civilian Conservation Corp enrollees. Lake Tangipahoa was adjacent to the Percy Quin State Park.

Work Opened at Percy Quin Dam. (July 6, 1936). Clarion-Ledger, p. 3.

Building a Dam. (Oct 7, 1936). Enterprise-Journal, p. 2.