La Villita Cos House Restoration – San Antonio TX

San Antonio, TX

Civic Facilities, Archaeology and History, Monuments and Memorials, Historical Restoration

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

It is generally believed that General Martin Perfecto de Cos, a brother-in-law of Mexico’s President Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna, surrendered to the Texan commander, General Edward Burleson, after the five-day Siege of Bexar in December 1835 at the Villita Street building known today as the Cos House. This structure is considered to be the oldest building in the “Little Village” since it pre-dates the 1835 surrender. The building was restored through the efforts of NYA workers as part of the La Villita restoration project.

Site originally submitted by Elizabeth Hilburn on February 18, 2014.

503 Villita St
San Antonio, TX 78205
Bexar County

2 comments on “La Villita Cos House Restoration – San Antonio TX

1. Celia C Roesser

I researched the plat and found this to be my ancestor’s home. It belonged to the last Spanish Governor of Texas, Antonio Maria Martinez. See:
    1. Letters of Antonio Martinez, the Last Spanish Governor of Texas, 1817-1822
    Mattie Austin Hatcher and Antonio Martinez, The Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. 39, No. 1 (Jul., 1935), pp. 66-72, Retrieved from https://www.jstor.org/stable/30235542?seq=1#page_scan_tab_contents
    2. [Transcript of letter from Governor Antonio María Martínez to Moses Austin, February 8, 1820] Retrieved from https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth216421/
    3. Handbook of Texas Online, Martinez, Antonio Maria, Retrieved from https://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/fma65.

If you would like additional information to confirm, please contact me by email.

Celia Castillo Roesser

2. julian g felan jr

Need some help with an artifact. in the 1940’s my grandfather was digging in a flower bed in lavillta and found a cannonball will working with a teenage program called the NYA for years was told this story was not true from historians and the alamo people until I found the paper clipping across the street from the court house. and not on Micro slides at the library.My grandfather passed in 89 and my grandmother just passed this year. but for 12 years I have hit brick wall with no information on where this cannonball could be. After I got out the military in 2008 I have been on all kinds of paths. and was told I would not find the exact one he held. That’s fine but just for our family to get recognition for it. I was really on the path in 2019 but covid. so now I just need help on anything that could help

1. Celia C Roesser