Jonathan Dayton High School – Springfield NJ

Springfield, NJ

Description

“This high school in Union County accommodates the students of 7 communities which formerly had no high-school facilities within their boundaries. Its site has an area of 16 1/2 acres and has been graded and landscaped and provided with playing and athletic fields. The building is 2 stories and a part basement in height and contains in the basement a cafeteria, kitchen, print shop, general shop, and storage rooms. On the first floor is an auditorium, gymnasium, 13 classrooms, administration offices, and rooms for bookkeeping and typewriting. On the second floor are 7 classrooms, a library, teachers’ rooms, locker rooms, and rooms for physics, chemistry, general science, biology, art, and domestic science. The construction is steel and concrete with exterior walls of brick trimmed with limestone and wood, and the roof is wood, slate-covered. The project was completed in July 1937 at a construction cost of $475,618 and a project cost of $542,039.”

139 Mountain Avenue
Springfield, NJ 07081

$542,039.00

3 comments on “Jonathan Dayton High School – Springfield NJ

1. Walter E. Boright, Ed. D.

Dear “The Living New Deal”

I write monthly historical articles about my hometown of Kenilworth NJ that appear in the Cranford Chronicle – the local weekly newspaper.

I am currently completing an article about the various schools where Kenilworth students have had to attend HS over the decades and came across your photo of the Jonathan Dayton Regional HS in Springfield NJ from about 1935-36. Kenilworth students attended there from 1937 to 1966.

I am guessing that the image may be in the “public domain” now. Regardless I would like to use the image of it in the article I am finalizing. I write the articles without any compensation whatsoever, but just out of interest in promoting my hometown’s history.

If I use the image I will give credit to “The Living New Deal” whether it is in the public domain or not.

Could you please advise me as soon as possible.

GRATEFULLY,
    Walter E. Boright, Ed. D.
    Kenilworth NJ Historian

2. I graduated in 66
    JDRHS as we knew it was a regional high school
    It also had a building out back for horticulture\ farming
    It was part of the regional schools with Clark and watching hills regional schools

3. Nancy Farrar Rupp

I graduated from JDRHS in 1960 in a class of some 450+ students. It was the final year that Springfield, Kenilworth, Berkeley Heights (my town) and Mountainside students were all together at the school. The following year, Berkeley Heights and Mountainside students went to a newly build high school in Berkeley Heights. JDRHS offered a wonderful education to a whole range of students. I had no idea that the WPA was involved in so many projects all over the country. Thank you for this website.

GRATEFULLY,