James T. Saban Lookout – Bighorn National Forest WY

Ten Sleep, WY

Fire Lookouts, Forestry and Agriculture

Description

Company 1811 of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) constructed the High Park Fire Lookout in 1942. It is a typical Forest Service design of the time, made of stone and wood.

The lookout was staffed with paid fire watchers until the late 1970s, but is no longer in active use. It is today a popular recreation spot for visitors to Bighorn National Forest.

The High Park Fire Lookout was renamed after James Torrey Saban in 2015 to commemorate his service as a Forest Ranger and foreman in the CCC. He died while fighting the 1937 Blackwater Fire.

The lookout was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2016.

Source notes

“James T. Saban (High Park) Lookout.” National Historic Lookout Register. Last updated May 22, 2022. https://nhlr.org/lookouts/us/wy/james-t-saban-high-park-lookout/.

“James T. Saban Lookout.” U.S. Department of Agriculture: Forest Service. https://www.fs.usda.gov/recarea/bighorn/recarea/?recid=30452.

Matthew Lee Schneider, “High Park Lookout,” National Register of Historic Places Registration Form. Held at the University of Wyoming: July 13, 2016.

Site originally submitted by Shae Corey on July 23, 2022.

Bighorn National Forest