Jackie Robinson Park Playground (W 153rd St.) – New York NY

Parks and Recreation, Playgrounds

Description

The playground inside Jackie Robinson Park (originally Colonial Park), located at Bradhurst Ave. and W 153rd St., was one of 11 Works Progress Administration (WPA) parks that opened April 4, 1936.

Excerpt from Frank da Cruz, Kermit Project, Jackie Robinson Park and Pool: “Even though this park was designed, paid for, and built by Federal New Deal agencies of the Franklin D. Roosevelt administration, there is no plaque, cornerstone, or other marker anywhere in or around the park crediting the New Deal in any way for this magnificent community resource. It is not unique in this respect; most New Deal creations in New York City lack these markers for the reasons explained HERE.”

The New York Times: "Eleven New Playgrounds Opened by City," April 5, 1936 (pg. 102).

Frank da Cruz, Kermit Project, Jackie Robinson Park and Pool, accessed August 20, 2018.