Jackie Robinson Memorial Field – Pasadena CA

Pasadena, CA

Parks and Recreation, Stadiums

Description

“When Franklin D.Roosevelt was elected in 1933, his Works Progress administration (WPA) put Pasadenans to work on park, flood control,and utility projects.They improved Brookside Park for the Chicago White Sox,who set up spring training there.”   (www.pasadena.edu)

The stadium mentioned is today known as Jackie Robinson Memorial Field, dedicated to the famous baseball player who grew up in Pasadena and attended Pasadena Junior College, today Pasadena City College (also the site of New Deal projects). One of many features within the Arroyo Seco park system that were built by the New Deal, including trails, public bathrooms, parts of the Rose Bowl, the flood control channel, & numerous bridges over the channel. Like the rubble wall designs that surround the Rose Bowl and line most of the roadways and trails within the park, the baseball stadium backing and sides are designed with rubble walls. The rear of the stadium has two tiers for landscaping with bushes and trees incorporating the stadium into the overall park. The stadium is used by the Pasadena City College baseball team and the Arroyo Seco Saints.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 14, 2014.

1001 Rose Bowl Dr