Inola School – Inola OK

Inola, OK

Description

“Located on N. Broadway in the small town of Inola, this is a T-shaped, 10-room school house and auditorium constructed by the WPA in 1940. A bronze shield on the building documents this.

“The school faces Broadway, with a perpendicular auditorium extension to the rear. Construction is of cut, coursed and rusticated native stone. There are seven bays, separated by stone columns, raised above the roofline. Windows are set in groups of one and three, with brick surrounds and have been replaced with fixed panes. The front entrance has double doors and sidelights slightly recessed under a stepped parapet, with low sidewalls to each side. Above the flat canopy are masonry panels engraved INOLA SCHOOL.

“The auditorium which extends from the rear of the building has narrow windows with a continuous sill, which have been boarded up.

“The school is in very good condition and currently houses the Inola Public Schools Administrative Offices.”

Site originally submitted by Sharon Thompson on April 28, 2016.

N. Broadway