Huron Hospital (demolished) – East Cleveland OH

East Cleveland, OH

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

The historic former Huron [Road] Hospital in East Cleveland, Ohio was constructed with the assistance of federal Public Works Administration (P.W.A.) funds. The project, which had otherwise been delayed, was completed in 1935. The facility was expanded multiple times until its closure in 2011. The complex, located along Terrace Road between Forest Hills Blvd. and Belmore Rd. in East Cleveland, has since been demolished.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 30, 2016.

Terrace Rd.
East Cleveland, OH

8 comments on “Huron Hospital (demolished) – East Cleveland OH

1. wow. it would have been great to preserve this building. it’s so historic appearing.

2. I was born here ❤️ Wish it could have stayed ….

3. David L. Pleischl

I was very disappointed and saddened by the closing and following demolition of this institution .. I was born there in 1951

4. Donald Thornburg

I was born at Huron Road Hospital in 1951 . I also was a 2 year old patient , because I wouldn’t eat food . A nurse tried something that the Doctors didn’t think of , BEETS !!!
    My mom came to visit with me as I was suffering with malnutrition, but when she came into my room , she immediately called the nurse , and asked her why was there a lot of blood on the bed , the nurse told her it’s not blood but beet juice , your son started eating beets !

5. Huron Road had a level II Trauma Center or Emergency Room. I worked there with an excellent staff and we saved many lives. It was tragic to see it torn to the ground and nothing but grass left.

6. Emil D. Poporad

4/2/22 Very sad to visit the former site of HRH today after many years, and see nothing but flat land, rubble and destruction. The area looks like the bombed cities of the Ukraine. Disgraceful – how and why did this happen. The facade of the hospital was beautiful. I and my siblings were all born there. My mother was an M,D. Anesthesiologist (Anna P. Dumitru M.D) at Huron Road Hospital for her entire career. Thank goodness she is not still alive to witness this tragedy.

7. Manoel Ximenes-Netto,MD,PhD,FACS, FICS

Sorry to learn and see the final end of Huron Road Hospital
    I had all my surgidal training at Huron from from 1960 through 1964 and Chief Residen under Dr. Joe Bilton, Henry Brown and John Storer (thoracic surgery) and I thank all of them for the leaning that I had which continued here in Brazil through 43 residents in general and thoracic surgery that we trained.
    I would do it alll over again and thank all of them for ever

8. I would have loved to see the building where Dr Storer performed my open heart surgery back in 1962. I remember bits and pieces but I was very young. I’m thankful that the doctor was talented. Such a historic building, not sure why it was not preserved

4. Donald Thornburg

6. Emil D. Poporad