Hulen Park Bleachers – Cleburne TX

The Works Progress Administration built bleachers for a baseball diamond in Cleburne.

Corsicana Daily Sun mentioned the construction of the bleaches in 1938: Cleburne, Johnson county—Con- truct soft ball field, bleachers, bowling green, walks and parkway and landscape in city park; federal funds $6,381; sponsor’s funds $2,773; workers 59.”

They are now in front of tennis courts. Five tiers of rock bleachers with cement seating on lower four. Bleachers are on the corner of Hillsboro Street and Country Club Road.

Source notes

Clerburne Bleachers: (https://www.newspapers.com/clip/22409371/cleburne_bleachers_1938/), accessed Aug 1, 2018.

Corsicana Daily Sun, 16 Mar 1938, Wed, Page 14.

Project originally submitted by Eveline Evans on August 2, 2018.