Howard University: Buildings and Improvements – Washington DC

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Description

Public Works Administration (PWA)  provided funding for several buildings on the campus of Howard University.  According to records kept by the university Board of Trustees, the PWA awarded $1,018,811 for a chemistry building; $800,000 for a library building; and $460,000 for an education classroom building. Board records note an additional appropriation of $120,000 for two wings of Cook Hall, a men’s dormitory. (Logan 1969)

The exact dates of the PWA grants is unknown to us. We believe that the ‘education classroom building’ is, in fact, Mines Teachers College (shown below); confirmation is needed, however.

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) also carried out improvements at the university.  In 1938, financial aid and relief labor were allocated for painting the exterior of all buildings and for landscaping.  WPA aid was reported by the Board of Trustee on on two occasion in 1939, once for the Home Economics Building and the Stadium, and again for Miner Hall, Clark Hall, the Music School Building, the buildings of the Dental and Medical Colleges. (Logan 1969)

The index to WPA projects in the National Archives confirms this work: “Rehabilitate buildings and facilities at the Howard University, including reconditioning and replacing woodwork, fences and gates, [and] painting; improve the Howard University Grounds…[with] landscaping around buildings, planting trees, shrubs and grass, relocating roadways, finishing tennis courts.”

Source notes

Logan, Rayford Whittingham. 1969. Howard University: the First Hundred Years, 1867-1967.  New York: New York University Press.

National Archives, Record Group 69, “Microfilmed Index to WPA Projects.”

Short, C. W. and R. Stanley-Brown, 1939.  Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration.  Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office.

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on May 31, 2012.

Howard University