Housing – Ancón, Panama Canal Zone

Description

An early New Deal Federal public works project involved the construction of “family quarters” in Ancón, Panama, at the Pacific terminus of what was then the U.S.-managed Panama Canal Zone. A photograph of the completed project (shown on this page) calls this Federal Project No. 3.

The Annual Report of the Governor of Panama, 1934 likely contains reference to this project in this passage:
“The principal projects of building construction completed during the year consisted of 10 two-family houses, Gorgas Hospital area, Ancon …”

However, this subsequent passage in the report could also refer to the project:
“The principal projects under construction at the end of the fiscal year were one quarters building, official type, Colon Beach: high school and junior college, Balboa; gasoline filling station, Cristobal; and raising of 31 cottages in Balboa-Ancon district and installing garages underneath.

The precise location of this project, or whether these structures still stand, is unknown to Living New Deal.

Source notes

National Archives Record Group 135-SAR: Prints: Photographs rejected for use in the Photographic Report to the President: “Survey of the Architecture of Completed Projects of the PWA, 1939”; Box 23; Virgin Islands file.

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 27, 2014.

Ancon, Panama Canal Zone

Location notes: Approximate location

3 comments on “Housing – Ancón, Panama Canal Zone

1. I was in Panama City over the summer and climbed up Ancon Hill overlooking the city and the Canal. Houses nearly identical to the ones seen in the photo are still standing and occupied in the Canal Zone, and the remnants of life there before the Panamians took over the Zone still lingers. These structures, to the best of my knowledge, are still standing.

2. Richard Herman

I was born in Ancon, Panama Canal Zone in 1945 at Gorgas Hospital.