Housing – Ancón, Panama Canal Zone

Ancón, PANAMA-CANAL-ZONE

Civic Facilities, Public Housing

New Deal Agency:

Description

An early New Deal Federal public works project involved the construction of “family quarters” in Ancón, Panama, at the Pacific terminus of what was then the U.S.-managed Panama Canal Zone. A photograph of the completed project (shown on this page) calls this Federal Project No. 3.

The Annual Report of the Governor of Panama, 1934 likely contains reference to this project in this passage:
“The principal projects of building construction completed during the year consisted of 10 two-family houses, Gorgas Hospital area, Ancon …”

However, this subsequent passage in the report could also refer to the project:
“The principal projects under construction at the end of the fiscal year were one quarters building, official type, Colon Beach: high school and junior college, Balboa; gasoline filling station, Cristobal; and raising of 31 cottages in Balboa-Ancon district and installing garages underneath.

The precise location of this project, or whether these structures still stand, is unknown to Living New Deal.

Source notes

National Archives Record Group 135-SAR: Prints: Photographs rejected for use in the Photographic Report to the President: “Survey of the Architecture of Completed Projects of the PWA, 1939”; Box 23; Virgin Islands file.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 27, 2014.

Ancon, Panama Canal Zone

Location notes: Approximate location

6 comments on “Housing – Ancón, Panama Canal Zone

1. I was in Panama City over the summer and climbed up Ancon Hill overlooking the city and the Canal. Houses nearly identical to the ones seen in the photo are still standing and occupied in the Canal Zone, and the remnants of life there before the Panamians took over the Zone still lingers. These structures, to the best of my knowledge, are still standing.

2. Richard Herman

I was born in Ancon, Panama Canal Zone in 1945 at Gorgas Hospital.

3. me to in 1944

4. Valerie Carson

I was born in Gorgas Hospital in 1955. Our home movies show base housing looking very much like the picture that was shown.

5. Amber (Miller) Deem

My mother was adopted at birth from this area April 2nd 1961. My grandfather, the one who adopted my mother, at birth and her 2yr old brother, was stationed in Panama and I imagine my grandparents could have possibly stayed here, as they did live in base housing. I’m thinking my mother was born at Gorgas hospital as well. I’ve always enjoyed growing up and hearing the stories my mother shared with me about Panama, that my grandparents had shared with her. We’ve tried searching for her biological family for years, but it’s very difficult as her biological family has the last names “Gladys & Esteban Perez & Anastacia Torres” which with are very common names. We know Gladys is her birth mother but we don’t know the connection of the other 2 names. My mothers birth name was Apriel Dawn Perez.
    Ancon, Canal Zone was listed on a receipt from the Clerk of Courts, so I decided to research the name and it brought me here! We’ve been searching for some sort of “family life” out there for 12 yrs or so, without much luck, but little pieces of this puzzle like this website and a photo of this building/housing is really neat! Just to know my ancestors more than likely lived here at one time. And out of the the years, I’ve never stumbled upon this piece of the puzzle. It brought me come peace and light. I enjoyed reading the comments as well. Panama has always had such a special place in my heart. I know my ancestors are such beautiful humans because my mother is absolutely gorgeous with the biggest heart.
    I know the odds are very slim, but maybe if our story resonates with anyone or anyone may recognize any of these names, please feel free to contact me at 937-423-2738. Text or email is best but call if it’s easier for you. Thank you & god bless!

6. Consuelo Legoas

I was born in Gorgas hospital, 1973.