Holliday Lake State Park – Appomattox VA

Appomattox, VA

Parks and Recreation, Lakes and Ponds

Housing Programs, Resettlement Administration (RA)

Description

The area encompassing Holliday Lake State Park and the surrounding state forest was cleared in the 1800s for farmland. In the 1930s, the federal government, through the Resettlement Administration, began buying the farms to return the land to its former productive hardwood forest status. Construction of a dam was begun at Fish Pond Creek; however efforts were relocated to Holliday Creek where a lake could be developed. The park was established in 1939 and acquired in by the state of Virginia 1945. Holliday Lake State Park, formerly Holliday Lake Recreational Area, was renamed by the Department of Conservation and Recreation in 1972.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2012.

Source notes

Submitter "had the opportunity to work at Holliday Lake State Park over the summer of 2012 as an Americorps member serving as a Park Interpreter." https://www.dcr.virginia.gov/state_parks/hol.shtml (VSP Website) https://www.dhr.virginia.gov/registers/Counties/Appomattox/006-0051_Holiday_Lake_State_Park_2008_NR_FINAL.pdf (NRHP PDF) https://i.imgur.com/3AlzuLu.jpg (Picture I took of the Dam in the summer of 2012)

Site originally submitted by Ryan Lilly on November 12, 2013.

2759 State Park Road
Appomattox, Virginia 24522
Appomattox County

One comment on “Holliday Lake State Park – Appomattox VA

1. Wayne Poteat

would like to know how to reach Ryan Lilly, to get his notes concerning the building of the Holliday Lake dam. I see he worked there as an interpreter in 2012, and would like to know his research as a Americorp worker, and his knowledge of the original construction of the dam. I am doing a research work on the dam, and would like to get as much input as possible. Would be greatly appreciated.
    thanks in advance for your help.

1. Wayne Poteat