High Sierra Ranger Station – Sierra National Forest CA

Sierra National Forest, CA

Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Parks and Recreation

Description

This ranger station on the Kaiser Pass Road is in remarkably good shape considering that the buildings are all original CCC built according to the elderly ranger there. There was a visitor center with maps and information for the public, a public toilet, a residence for the elderly ranger couple there, a couple of other houses that used to house head rangers, and a barrack further down the trail used by firefighters that I didn’t have time to go see.

Local sources

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on October 23, 2017.

High Sierra Ranger Station

One comment on “High Sierra Ranger Station – Sierra National Forest CA

1. James Sutton

Hello everybody
    I am curious as to how bad the fire was to Ward Lake campground. We have been camping together up there for more than 30 years. I would appreciate it if you have information about it. We are trying to plan for next year; whether there is a chance Ward Lake was burned or spared. Thank you

1. James Sutton

Hello everybody