High School (former) – Clarksville TN

Clarksville, TN

Clarence Speight

Katterjohn

Description

The Clarksville High School received a 1935 addition to the building, funded by PWA, city, and Board of Education. PWA funded $14,000 of the total cost of $50,525. State PWA engineer was Thomas H. Allen, and Katterjohn was the low-bid contractor with 100 days to complete the project. The addition included a new gymnasium, four new classrooms, new library, enlargement of study halls, and renovation of old library to a commercial department and old gymnasium to a cafeteria. Architect was Clarence Speight. In addition, CCC enrollees attended adult education provided by WPA in the school, and E. R. Lingerfelt, state director of the WPA division of education, supervised literacy programs to combat the high rate of illiteracy in Tennessee .

The school remained in use by the school district until it was sold to the city and converted to apartments in 1984 in cooperation with Housing and Urban Development funding. It has been operating as Penn Warren Apartments since 2015.

Source notes

Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee's New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. University of Tennessee: Knoxville.
"Council votes $3,000 more to new C. H. S. wing." (April 30, 1934). The Leaf-Chronicle, p. 1.
"Greenwood Place Official's Showplace." (November 28, 1985). The Leaf Chronicle, p. 16.