New Ulm High School Additions – New Ulm MN

New Ulm, MN

Pass & Rockey

Description

With support from the Works Project Administration (WPA), major additions to this 1915 school were completed in 1939, designed by the Mankato firm of Pass and Rockey. The south addition, with an auditorium/ gymnasium, uses Art Deco motifs, while the north addition, containing classrooms and a dining hall, mimics the 1915 design.

Source notes

National Register of Historic Places Nomination, Daniel J. Hoisington, Hoisington Preservation Consultants https://www.mnhs.org/shpo/nrhp/images/0088_newulmhighschool/

Site originally submitted by Katherine Scott on May 1, 2015.

1 North State Street
New Ulm, Minnesota 56073
Brown County

5 comments on “New Ulm High School Additions – New Ulm MN

1. Barton A. Benshoof

I have the original prototype painting of the Battle of New Ulm mural by John Martin Socha that was presented to my grandmother Ruth Flowers in 1940. John was my aunt Lucille (Socha) Flowers sister. Married to my uncle Douglas Flowers, Ruth Flowers son. John framed the picture with glass cover himself before presenting to my grandmother. The picture and frame are in perfect condition.
    Bart Benshoof

2. Barton A. Benshoof

Hi Gabriel,
    Sorry for the senior moment in my original comment. Obviously John was Lucille’s “brother”. – Yes, I have a few photos of the painting that I took in my den. They’re not perfect as there’s a bit of flash reflection on the glass, but they do the job. If I had an e-mail address to send to I’d be happy to do so.
    Bart Benshoof

3. Would you consider letting the photo be shownb on display when we begin the restoration? State Street Theater.

Bart Benshoof

Hi Gabriel,